You are here

2020 Student Awards

Alworth/Study Abroad

Sara Johnson

Alworth Institute Study Abroad Scholarship

American Indian Studies

Vernon Boney

Mike Munnell Scholarship Award

Sharon Anderson

Neezh Odain Scholarship in American Indian Studies

Anthropology/Sociology/Criminology

Faith Athmann

Art Pulford Memorial Scholarship

Brad Kuykendall

Art Pulford Memorial Scholarship

Carter Anderson

James L. Otto Memorial Scholarship

Dominick Ippolite

Outstanding Anthropology Student Award

Hannah Clark

Robert E. Franz Scholarship in Sociology

Boyd Billman

Walter Baeumler Award in Criminology

Emma Kenyon

Jane Maddy Scholarship

Josie Fobbe

Jane Maddy Scholarship

Cassidy Thompson

Women's Studies Legacy Scholarship Award

CLA-Wide

Josie Waldron

Anne and Amelia Tsui Dare to Care Scholarship

Julian Carrero

CLA Advisory Council Scholarship

Grace Bergman

CLA Freshmen/ Sophomore Scholarship

Eliza Woods

College of Liberal Arts Scholarship

Morgan Radel

Daniel and Mary Levenduski Humanities Scholarship

Nicholas Kellar

Dr. Kathleen Kay Simo College of Liberal Arts Scholarship

Michael Hugunin

Ebert Stembler Scholarship

Daniela Gamba

Frank McCray Jr. Achievement Scholarship

Meixu Ye

Frank McCray Jr. Achievement Scholarship

Alli Szewczynski

Neil T. Storch Scholarship

Ashley Hochstein

Potter/Lloyd Family Reaching Higher Scholarship

Sara Gontjes

Richter Family Scholarship

Margaret Graham

Richter Family Scholarship

Stine Myrah

Richter Family Scholarship

Hanna Schmitt

Stephen Welsh Scholarship

Michaela Stram

Stephen Welsh Scholarship

Carter Anderson

Tobin Peace and Non-Violence Scholarship

Autumn Doerr

Virginia and Matt Klemmack Scholarship

Communication

Marshal Quast

Flint Group College of Liberal Arts Scholarship

Allie Forsythe

Fox Family Scholarship

Sarah Brown

Gustaf A. and Mary V. Nordin Memorial Scholarship

Heidi Stang

Gustaf A. and Mary V. Nordin Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Kalmon

John Ness Memorial Award

Hunter Dunteman

Larry Oakes Journalism Scholarship

Abby Baysinger

Steven R. Fox Journalism Scholarship

Izabel Johnson

Steven R. Fox Journalism Scholarship

Hannah Holmberg

Virginia T. Katz Scholarship

English Linguistics and Writing Studies

Allysa Geer

Ann H. & Alfred Hartley Scholarship

Sara Gontjes

Ann H. & Alfred Hartley Scholarship

Kassandra Rood

Anna Lee (Stensland) and Myron Lidberg Scholarship

Daniel Parish

John and Ruth Reed Scholarship

Mykala Griffin

Joseph E. Duncan Scholarship

Ellie Mercil

Ken and Diana Risdon Scholarship

Mykala Griffin

Klaus P. Jankosfksy Essay Prize (1st Place)

Sara Gontjes

Klaus P. Jankosfksy Essay Prize (2nd Place)

Ethan Bergman

Klaus P. Jankosfksy Essay Prize (3rd Place)

Joseph Lacore

Lawrence Wright Essay Prize

Catherine Dukelow

Michael Robert Lenz Creative Writing Prize

Miles Harmelink

Michael Robert Lenz Creative Writing Scholarship

Naomi Leedahl

Michael Robert Lenz Creative Writing Scholarship

Taylore Lenway

Sigmond & Lena Slonim Scholarship

Madisen Schmitz

Sigmond & Lena Slonim Scholarship

Christyna Yang

Wendell P. Glick Memorial Scholarship

Lynda Williams

William M. Crockett Scholarship

Geography

Ashley Hochstein

Betty Jacobson Inspiration Scholarship

Tony Maras

Catherine E. Cox Scholarship in Geography

Morgan Radel

Catherine E. Cox Scholarship in Geography

Morgan Radel

Emma Goldman Scholarship in Geography

Annika Frazer

Frederick & Lois Witzig Geography Scholarship

Katie Hauer

Gary D. Slette Scholarship

Payton Mergen

Gary D. Slette Scholarship

Lucas Flock

Matti E. Kaups Scholarship in Geography

Jake Hansen

Matti E. Kaups Scholarship in Geography

Nathaniel Hed

Matti E. Kaups Scholarship in Geography

Sam Nesheim

Matti E. Kaups Scholarship in Geography

Bekah Olinger

Matti E. Kaups Scholarship in Geography

History

Grace Ulrich

Arnie Ranta "Driven to Succeed" Scholarship in History and Political Science

Julian Carrero

Bathory/Lane Reaching Higher Scholarship

Luke Frisco

Bathory/Lane Reaching Higher Scholarship

Erika Jutton

Maude Lindquist Scholarship

Noah Hitchen

Robert, John M., and Anthony Stojevich Memorial Scholarship

Andres Pena

Washburn Memorial Scholarship

Master of Professional Studies

Christopher Fletcher

Edward J. Smith Scholarship

D'Andre Robinson

Edward J. Smith Scholarship

Joshua Wasniewski

Edward J. Smith Scholarship

Philosophy

Alyssa Schuett

Retta and Henry Ehlers Book Award

Abram Heikkila

Retta and Henry Ehlers Book Award

Abram Heikkila

Retta and Henry Ehlers Scholarship

Maria Landfried

Retta and Henry Ehlers Scholarship

Alyssa Schuett

Retta and Henry Ehlers Scholarship

Political Science

Brooke Riley

Alta Marie Oben Scholarship

Kendra Sparby

Arnie Ranta "Driven to Succeed" Scholarship in History and Political Science

Morgan Radel

Carol and Michael S. Berman Reaching Higher Scholarship

Caleb Christopherson

Carol and Michael S. Berman Reaching Higher Scholarship

Kori Peterson

Diane and Calvin Rudolph Family Scholarship

Maria Landfried

Eleanor and Gerald Heaney Reaching Higher Scholarship

Jonathan Phipps

Francis H. De Groat Scholarship

Valerie Christensen

Gerhard E. Von Glahn Scholarship

Kyle Osterman-Seeley

Jerry and Carolyn Zanko Reaching Higher Scholarship

Rachel Frederiksen

Julius F. Wolff, Jr. Scholarship

Anna Counihan

M. Harry Lease, Jr. Scholarship in Political Science

Alexander Moe

Sally B. & James E. Jernberg Reaching Higher Scholarship

Rachel Frederiksen

Wolff Memorial Scholarship

Cassidy Thompson

Wolff Memorial Scholarship

World Languages and Cultures

Cooper Shea

A. Marinelli Scholarship in French or Spanish

Jenessa Iverson

Alayne and Charles Berkins Scholarship

Lacey Muhlenhardt

Alayne and Charles Berkins Scholarship

Michael Hugunin

Arnoldo and Neva Hax Scholarship in German Studies

Aaron Winch

Arnoldo and Neva Hax Scholarship in German Studies

Gavin Froese

Frances A. Knobloch Scholarship

Cooper Shea

Friends of Milan Kovacovic Scholarship in French Studies

Ashley Gray

The Cultural Entrepreneurship Scholarship